Incident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac N59PA ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147418

Date:Saturday 4 August 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N59PA ?
MSN: 6-5266 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:One mile west of Carp Airport - CYRP, Carp, Ottawa -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YRP/CYRP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The single engine aircraft, a Zodiac, experienced a loss of power while on approach to Carp Airport - CYRP, Carp, Ottawa, and forced landed in a lightly wooded area west of the airport.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://ottawasun.com/2012/08/04/small-plane-crashes-in-west-end/wcm/b018f658-7d4a-465f-88a4-291ce0de524a
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.canada.com/news/Pilot+safe+after+forced+landing+rural+Ottawa/7043329/story.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20120909231944/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/ottawa/story/2012/08/05/ottawa-plane-crash.html

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59PA ?

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Zenair-CH-601XL-Zodiac/2040239/L?sid=afa755e7a5c6e70769554fa3b9a93037 ?