Runway excursion Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) YR-ATH, 11 Aug 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147888

Date:11-AUG-2012
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-ATH
MSN: 861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Iasi -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LROP
Destination airport:Iasi Airport (IAS/LRIA)
Investigating agency: CIAS Romania
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tarom flight 709 suffered a runway excursion after touch down. Afterwards the aircraft returned to the runway.

CONCLUSIONS
Cause of the incident
1. Error in piloting technique, due to misinterpretation of the influence of weather conditions at the time of landing, on the trajectory of the aircraft.
2. Favorable cause: Lack of axial markings.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.33.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS Romania
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: