This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 25 August 2012 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: | Boeing 767-324ER |
Owner/operator: | Delta Airlines |
Registration: | N394DL |
MSN: | 27394/572 |
Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
Destination airport: | MAN |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After take-off, the leading-edge slats could not be retracted. Flight DL64 held at 10,000ft SE of Atlanta to dump and burn-off fuel. Hold maintained for 3.5 hours to get down to a safe landing weight. A slats-but-no-flaps landing was successfully accomplished at 23:10. PX deplaned normally. No injuries to PX nor crew. PX transferred to a replacement 767, and arrived at Manchester five-hours late.
Results for DL0064 for the 25th of August 2012
N394DL logged @ 02:30 GMT (1455)
Sources:
I was a passenger on the aircraft (seat 17F)
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL64/history/20120825/2315Z/KATL/KATL