Incident Mil Mi-8T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148379

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Syrian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Idlib -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made ​​a emergency landing, and then crew burned the helicopter to avoid capture by the rebels. Possible causes of the emergency landing - equipment failures or small arms fire from the ground.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html