Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14891

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mavrovë, Vlorë County about 7 miles SE of Vlorë, Shushicë River Valley -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim I L1540: Took off at 12:30 hrs for mission. 31/12/1940
Nine aircraft attacked targets South of Valona on New Year’s Eve 1940. Intercepted by several enemy fighters CR.42, on the return leg the port engine of Blenheim L1540 was seen to be on fire. The aircraft was last seen leaving the formation but under control some 20 miles South of Valona.
During aerial combat aircraft was shot down and crashed near Valona in the Albanian village of Mavrove.
Crew:
Sgt (742975) Sidney Lewis BENNETT (pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (749318) William Henry TUNSTALL (obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (580854) Leslie Ronald FRANCE (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC