Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-ATH , 28 Sep 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149337

Date:28-SEP-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-ATH
MSN: 991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cascável Airport, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Campinas, SP
Destination airport:Cascável PR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A plane of Azul Airlines skidded off the runway at the Cascavel airport in second attempt. After the crash the plane taxied and the passengers disembarked normally. The wind was very strong at the time of the accident. The aircraft was carrying 49 passengers and no one was injured.
The aircraft suffered minor damage and underwent maintenance.
Earlier on Monday (1st) of october, Azul and Trip - who belong to the same group of aviation - announced the temporary suspension of flights in Cacavel Airport. "Right now, companies are conducting technical evaluations of operational conditions in that airport, in order to preserve adequate levels of operational security," said a statement.

Sources:

http://www.jornaldamidia.com.br/2012/09/28/aviao-da-azul-sai-da-pista-apos-duas-tentativas-de-pouso-e-piloto-evita-acidente/
https://ifronline.blogspot.com.br/
http://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2012/09/aviao-sai-da-pista-apos-duas-tentativas-de-pouso-no-parana.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://rotadaaviacaonobrasil.blogspot.com.br/2012/09/aviao-da-azul-sai-da-pista-no-aeroporto.html]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AsdiKUwDENE&feature=youtu.be
http://youtu.be/9FjotavBnV4

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 2 months