Incident Agusta A109C M38-02,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149420

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1990
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109C
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M38-02
MSN: 7614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kuala Lumpur-Subang (SZB) -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed on grass area due to tail rotor malfunction. Occupants minor injured. Sold as wreck N235EH Aug00; b/u 2003.

Sources:

1. https://tohairforce1981.blogspot.com/2013/09/af-038-rmaf-aircraft-crash-2.html
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/13126/
The New Paper 20 September 1990, p15