Incident Aermacchi MB.339AM M34-07,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149853

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2002
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339AM
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M34-07
MSN: 6699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pulau Tiga, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at the edge of Kenering water catchment after engine failure. Both crew ejected and landed in the Kenering Lake.

Sources:

AFM March 2002, p73