Accident BAe Hawk Mk 108 M40-..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149857

Date:Monday 18 March 2002
Time:c. 15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 108
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M40-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RMAF Butterworth -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ejection seat activated by mistake inside a hangar during demonstration. One technican (35) killed and six others injured.

Sources:

New Straits Times 19 March 2002, p1