Incident Sukhoi Su-22UM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150246

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22UM
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ta'izz airbase, Ta'izz Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ta'izz airbase
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off the engine failed, the plane skidded off the runway and burned. The crew was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Yemenrev.html