Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV D-EIWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150317

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIWS
MSN: 28R-8118048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parchim, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot encountered an oil pressure loss during flight and tried a forced landing. During the landing on a field the aircraft was badly damaged.

Sources:

German register