Accident MBB Bo 105D G-AZOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150324

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:c. 12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105D
Owner/operator:British Executive Air Services
Registration: G-AZOM
MSN: S-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 mi E of Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Strubby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Bacton, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a coastal flight between two onshore locations the helicopter attempted ditched 5½ nautical miles due east of Skegness, Lincolnshire after tail rotor coupling failure. Aircraft rolled over on impact with the sea, due to one of the flotation bags being torn off, but the other flotation bag allowed the aircraft to stay afloat long enough for all three person on board (pilot and two passengers) to escape, They were eventually rescued by an RAF Wessex SAR helicopter from RAF Coltishall, Norfolk

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "aircraft damaged beyond repair by the impact and sea water corrosion". As a result, the registration G-AZOM was cancelled by the CAA on 20/2/1986 (almost two years later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bolkow-bo-105d-g-azom-24-july-1984
2. http://www.mbb-bo105.de/bo105_s001_s030.html