Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N184JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150808

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2012
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N184JB
MSN: 19000008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KBOS
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire erupted in the left engine of an Embraer ERJ-190 at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport - KBWI, Baltimore, Maryland. JetBlue Airways Flight 1329 from Boston Logan International Airport - KBOS, Boston, Massachusetts, had just landed at Baltimore Airport. BWI Fire Department extinguished the fire. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.wusa9.com/article/news/article/230170/158/PHOTOS-Firefighters-At-BWI-Airport-For-Plane-Fire

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N184JB.html