Incident Mil Mi-4 1543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150810

Date:Thursday 17 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 1543
MSN: 11143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Prostejov -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor touched the ground on landing. Helicopter came to rest upright with tail boom separated.

Sources:

http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody72.htm