Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150896

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Syrian Mil Mi-17 helicopter was hit by a surface-to-air missile and crashed near Aleppo on Nov. 27, 2012.
Crew of five and 14 of the wounded soldiers were killed.

Sources:

http://theaviationist.com/2012/11/27/first-syria-sam-kill/#.ULToh2djjt8
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kPAVv837seA&feature=youtu.be (moment of hit)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iflPhAsk5Lg&feature=youtu.be (moment of crash landing)

Media: