Incident AgustaWestland AW139 VT-APC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151280

Date:Monday 17 December 2012
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:State Government Andhra Pradesh
Registration: VT-APC
MSN: 31131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport - VOHY -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire in the AP Aviation Academy's hangar at Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD), India, destroyed a several aircraft and a helicopter. Sparks due to an electric fluctuation or a short circuit are suspected to have caused the major fire at the Begumpet Airport.

Aircraft reported destroyed are:
- Cessna FA152 Aerobat (VT-EMQ)
- Cessna A152 Aerobat (VT-ENG)
- Cessna 172R Skyhawk (VT-ACI)
- Cessna 172R Skyhawk (VT-ACS)
- HAL HUL-26 Pushpak Mk.1 (VT-DQS)
- Learjet 24;
- Agusta Westland AW139 (VT-APC)

Sources:

http://www.theweekendleader.com/Headlines/299/five-aircraft,-a-chopper-gutted-in-hyderabad-airport-fire-.html
http://helihub.com/2012/12/17/17-dec-12-vt-apc-agustawestland-aw139-hyderabad-india/