Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 JA9632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151299

Date:Thursday 27 December 1990
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Totsu Inc. on behalf of Landmark Co. Ltd.
Registration: JA9632
MSN: 6152
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In Sea, 3 km SE off Kobe heliport -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ryugasaki airfield
Destination airport:Kobe heliport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst attempting to land at Kobe Port Island heliport to refuel, the helicopter suddenly entered a steep nose down attitude and crashed into the sea about 3 km from the heliport. The accident happened in daylight (1530L) but in strong winds. The cause of the accident could not be determined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA9632
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=742
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/92-5-JA9632.pdf