Incident AgustaWestland AW139 A7-GHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151316

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Gulf Helicopters
Registration: A7-GHC
MSN: 31225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Doha -   Qatar
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Doha
Destination airport:Offshore installation
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail boom failure on ground when the aircraft turned during taxi.

The incident prompted AW to issue an Alert Service Bulletin outlining one off and then repetitive inspections for the AW139’s composite (nomex honeycomb) tail boom. Subsequently a new (aluminium honeycomb) tail boom was introduced.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/386491-aw139-lost-tail-taxying-doh.html
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/450392-yet-another-aw139-tail-incident-gulf-helis.html
https://www.qatarliving.com/forum/qatar-living-lounge/posts/unforgotable-fault-recently-happened-qatar_
https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/aviation-international-news/2010-02-22/manufacturer-promises-new-booms-aw139
https://www.avweb.com/news/tail-boom-separates-from-aw139/