Incident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor ZK-GAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151327

Date:Monday 12 October 1953
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:Manawatu Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GAH
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palmerston North, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmerston North, NZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered as ZK-GAH 31/5/1953 to Manawatu Gliding Club.Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire whilst incomplete and still under construction at Palmerston North, New Zealand 12/10/1953. Registration cancelled 30/11/1953.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
t31club.com/t31_list.htm
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm