Incident Aermacchi MB326H A7-049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151342

Date:Thursday 10 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB326H
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A7-049
MSN: CA30-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr East Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Macchis of the RAAF Roulette aerobatic team collided while practising for the Canberra Bicentennial Airshow which was scheduled for Sunday 13th March 1988.
MB326H A7-049 (Roulette 4) reared up and struck the underbelly of A7-054 (Roulette 1). The pilot of 049 ejected at 4,000 ft and 200 kts with only minor injuries. The pilot of 054 performed a wheels-up landing at RAAF East Sale.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a7.shtml

Media: