Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-27019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15149

Date:Monday 3 March 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Vertical-T, opf. UNMIN
Registration: RA-27019
MSN: 103M08
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bethan, 145 km E of Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dudhauli camp, Sindhuli
Destination airport:Kathmandu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather over hilly terrain (2400 metres) 33 miles from Nepal's capital.
A Nepalese government investigation into the crash cited negligence and non-adherence to aviation rules by the pilot and the UN as the main causes for the accident.
The pilot flew VFR in an area surrounded by high mountains. The UN allowed pilots without the requisite experience to fly the aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://www.iht.com/articles/reuters/2008/03/03/asia/OUKWD-UK-NEPAL-HELICOPTER.php
2. https://www.mintrans.ru/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.monstersandcritics.com/news/southasia/news/article_1411781.php]
4. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/316591-un-staff-union-demands-publication-accident-reports.html