Incident Mil Mi-24 , 23 Apr 1980
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152446

Date:23-APR-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:27 km north-west of Gardez, Paktia Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the attack, the helicopter lost speed and crashed on a mountainside. The crew was evacuated, the helicopter was burned.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980