Incident Agusta A109A Hirundo VH-LHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152687

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1991
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Hirundo
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LHJ
MSN: 7137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hardy Reef, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hamilton Island, QLD
Destination airport:pontoon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over on landing on pontoon at sea. Main rotor blades destroyed, rotor head damaged and tail boom separated.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199102553.aspx