Accident Agusta A109A Mk II MM81222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152799

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1994
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Mk II
Owner/operator:Guardia di Finanza
Registration: MM81222
MSN: 7339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Capo Ferrato, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
'Volpe 132' crashed into sea on night training flight. Maresciallo Gianfranco Deriu (41) and Brigadiere Fabrizio Sedda (28) died.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 September 1995
Scramble 273