ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152892
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 21 March 1991 |
Time: | |
Type: | Agusta A109C |
Owner/operator: | Mizutami Construction Co |
Registration: | JA9989 |
MSN: | 7617 |
Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Esumi-cho, Chiba Prefecture -
Japan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Esumi-cho, Chiba Prefecture |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst en route the engine chip detector caution light came on. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing but, because he misread the wind direction, he commenced the approach with a tailwind component. The helicopter began to overshoot the planned landing site and was approaching cliffs.
The pilot therefore increased the rate of descent and the helicopter touched down hard at high speed. The subsequent inspection found two metal fragments on the chip detector but was unable to find any problems with the engines. No injuries reported to the 4 person on board (pilot and 3 passengers)
Later repaired and sold in Germany as D-HAAP with Rotorflug GmbH in October96
Sources:
1.
https://flyteam.jp/airport/iruma-airbase/photo?filtertype=model&filtercode=ep-3 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31824/ 3.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf