ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152933
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 25 April 1991 |
Time: | 14:06 EST |
Type: | Agusta A109A Mk II |
Owner/operator: | Johnson Village Services/Jennings Health |
Registration: | VH-JVH |
MSN: | 7300 |
Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kingsford Smith Airport, Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Batemans Bay, NSW |
Destination airport: | Kingsford Smith Airport, Sydney, New South Wales |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst manoeuvring/hover taxying close to a hangar, and other parked aircraft, prior to parking on Australian Jet Charter's ramp, the tail rotor of the Agusta A109 struck the tail of a parked Learjet 35A (VH-LEQ). The helicopter went out of control and crashed against a hangar. Ground marshalling assistance was not available.
The helicopter then impacted heavily with the apron on its left side. The tail boom separated and the extensively damaged fuselage came to rest lying on its left side, with the left engine continuing to run.
The Learjet sustained only minor damage but the helicopter was damaged beyond economical repair and whilst the pilot was unhurt, the passenger was seriously Injured. The accident happened in daylight (about 14:06 EST) and in fine weather with a 10 to 15 knot wind from the southeast.
SIGNIFICANT FACTORS
The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident:
1. The helicopter was ground-taxied to a parking position which was in close proximity to buildings and hangars.
2. The parking position and the wind conditions were conducive to the onset of main rotor recirculation.
3. The pilot reported the suspected onset of ground resonance.
4. During an attempt to recover from suspected ground resonance, an extreme vibration developed which led to the
loss of control of the helicopter
Sources:
1.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/aair/aair199101663/