Accident General Dynamics F-111A 67-0083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152985

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:430th TFS, 366th TFW, USAF
Registration: 67-0083
MSN: A1-128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB ranges, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 30, 1977, F-111A s/n 67-0083 crashed during a toss bomb run on the Nellis Range while on a Red Flag mission. Ejection was not attempted, and both crew members, Major Lorely "Skip" Wagner and Captain Art Stowe, were killed. They were assigned to the 430th TFS, 366th TFW at Mountain Home AFB, Idaho.

F-111A s/n 67-0083 had accumulated 816 flights and 2,095.1 flight hours.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=162787
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf