ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153306
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 29 March 1957 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52C-50-BO Stratofortress (JB-52C) |
Owner/operator: | Boeing Aircraft Inc |
Registration: | 54-2676 |
MSN: | 17171 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 15 mi N of Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Wichita, KS |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Experienced complete loss of AC electrical power due to defective constant speed drive during negative G conditions.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html Toledo Blade 30.03.1957, p2