Accident MBB Bo 105CBS HB-XGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153309

Date:Saturday 27 May 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS
Owner/operator:Rega - Swiss Air Ambulance
Registration: HB-XGM
MSN: S-324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Bern-Bümpliz -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a skyscraper evacuation exercise with the vertical net the net's fastening rope breaks. 2 passengers and
1 Rega rescuer fallen to his death, 2 were injured.

Cause
The accident was caused by the carrier strap not being properly attached to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 20 Januar 1979
Hamburger Abendblatt 29 May 1978, p22
https://www.rega.ch/fileadmin/seiteninhalt/4_Aktuell/2_Publikationen/1_Rega-Magazin_1414/PDF_Rega_Magazin_78_de.pdf