ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153311
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 30 April 1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52D-30-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 56-0662 |
MSN: | 464033 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, TX |
Destination airport: | Dyess AFB, Abilene, TX |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:B-52D-30-BW s/n 56-0662 based at Carswell Air Force Base in Fort Worth Texas. Severely damaged in a ground fire when leaking liquid oxygen, mixed with leaking hydraulic fluid, was ignited by an electrical spark. Aircraft forward fuselage burnt out, and flight deck deemed damaged beyond repair. Date not ascertained, but was sometime in 1982.
After being stripped for spares. the remains were parked out at Carswell AFB. It was towed off into the grass by the runway where Russian satellites could see it, so it could be counted off as one of the S.A.L.T. Treaty "sacrifices".
There it remained until sold for scrap to a civilian contractor in late 1983, who destroyed 56-0662 on site with small explosive "demolition charges" and cut up the remains using a guillotine type heavy blade. The last components were removed in April 1984 (hence the purely "nominal" accident date of April 30 1984)
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/b52stratofortressassociation/a-c-61-0038-anyone-seen-it-i-was-asst-cc-around-84-t211.html
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1958 |
56-0661 |
United States Air Force (USAF) |
7 |
3 mi NE of Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA |
 |
w/o |
Mid-air collision |
Images:

12/10/22, in my home