Accident Mil Mi-8MNP ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154131

Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Time:с. 05:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MNP
Owner/operator:Border Guard Service of Russia (V. C 2464)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khankala, Chechen Republic -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khankala military base
Destination airport:Khankala military base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in heavy fog. Three of the four occupants of the helicopter were killed.

Sources:

http://en.ria.ru/russia/20130316/180056540/Three-Dead-in-Army-Copter-Crash-in-Chechnya.html
http://sledcom.ru/news/286960.html