Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154562

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-GFF
MSN: 200090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sorriso (Farm), Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sorriso, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Sorriso, Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A crop duster crashed in the early afternoon this Tuesday, 26, in a region known to Barreiro's about 50 km from Sorriso, witnesses to the fall reported that the aircraft was flying normally when it suddenly crashed.

The causes of the accident are still being investigated. Workers who were in the crops of the region entered the woods and located the plane and the pilot was seriously injured. The pilot Formehl Claudio, 27, died in hospital on 29

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2013/03/aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-e-deixa.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fldLiJQx128&feature=youtu.be