ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154875
Last updated: 25 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-APR-2013 |
Time: | 11:16 LT |
Type: |  Mil Mi-8PS |
Owner/operator: | Helicópteros del Pacífico |
Registration: | OB-1916-P |
C/n / msn: | 10833 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Loreto -
Peru
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Iquitos |
Destination airport: | Base Logística del Rio Curaray- PERENCO, Lote 27 |
Investigating agency: | CIAA Peru |
Narrative:Crashed near the base of oil company Perenco. Four crew, 9 pax.
Sudden loss of directional control and helicopter flight disintegration, due to loss of TR control due to the interference of cargo net inside the aircraft. Main rotor blades severed tail boom. Debris found on trees and distributed in an area of 80x365 feet.
Sources:
https://peru21.pe/lima/loreto-helicoptero-13-ocupantes-precipito-tierra-iquitos-100916 https://peru21.pe/lima/brigadistas-fap-buscan-ocupantes-helicoptero-caido-loreto-100920 http://transparencia.mtc.gob.pe/idm_docs/P_recientes/5795.pdf (27 Mb)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |