ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155366
Last updated: 25 April 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-APR-2013 |
Time: | 10:00 LT |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema |
Owner/operator: | Tenoar Agricultural Aviation |
Registration: | PT-UKA |
C/n / msn: | 200761 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Chapadao, Mato Grosso do Sul -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Embraer EMB 202 Ipanema, PT-UKA, impacted power lines and terrain in Chapadao, Mato
Grosso do Sul. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/04/aviao-agricola-cai-em-chapadao-do-sul-ms.html