Accident Bell AH-1 Cobra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155570

Date:Friday 12 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1 Cobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niederolm -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Explosion in the air, between Nier-Olm and Sualheim in Germany.
The U.S. military never disclosed any detailed. Local newspapers reported two fatalities (the pilots) at the time.
Crashed.

Sources:

Tiefflug/Olaf Achilles