Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155788

Date:Monday 6 May 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-24410
MSN: 98625198
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Preobrazhenka, Katangsky district, Siberia -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter exploded in the air, most likely due to the detonation of the explosive Ammonite PNP-A6ZHV-90 (Аммонит ПНП-А6ЖВ-90), carried on the aircraft for use in blasting ice. According to eyewitnesses, photo and video materials, the explosion occurred at an altitude of about 100 meters. MAK comment on the lack of expertise on board for this mission and the lack of regulation.

Sources:

http://www.rferl.org/content/russia-helicopter-crash-siberia/24978070.html
http://38.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=37530
http://english.ruvr.ru/2013_05_06/Stanislav-Omelyanchik-the-acting-chief-of-the-Emergency-Situations-Ministry-for-the-region-was-on-board-of-crashed-Mi-8/
https://sputniknews.com/russia/20130506/180995540/Helicopter-Carrying-9-People-Crashes-in-Siberia.html
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1303
http://lifenews.ru/news/113756
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2013/mi-8_ra-24410.html

Media: