Accident Mil Mi-25 2842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155793

Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-25
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 2842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deir el-Zour, along Syria's border with Iraq -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During combat operation Mi-25 probably was shot down, killing eight crew members.

Sources:

https://www.ajc.com/news/ap/top-news/syrian-rebels-shoot-down-regime-helicopter-in-east/nXhYD/
https://www.theguardian.com/info/2015/dec/09/removed-news-agency-feed-article
http://www.timesofisrael.com/syrian-rebels-shoot-down-regime-helicopter-2/
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/05/06/syrian-helicopter-down_n_3222478.html

Media: