Accident Enstrom F-28A N29CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155803

Date:Thursday 24 July 1980
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29CD
MSN: 100
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jupiter, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Precautionary landing on parking lot after loss of power. Rotor blades struck loading ramp.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80DKT49
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=30623&key=0