Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A 23133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155809

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2002
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 23133
MSN: 0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nong Bua Lamphu province -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udon Thani
Destination airport:Nakhon Sawan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after climbed to 300 ft from take-off in bad weather (storm) in formation with second Alpha Jet. Pilot Flt Lt Narongchai Ngarmpak did not eject and killed. The other Alpha Jet landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
Flight International 23-29 September 2003, p40
Air Forces Monthly July 2002, p73