Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155886

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: E172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salin-de-Giraud -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with E39 opposite solo during training mission and crashed into the sea. Pilot CNE Georget Lenne (35/PdF) killed.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992, p25
Le Monde 15+16 February 1991