Mid-air collision Accident Diamond DV20-A1 Katana D-EZKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155940

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time:c. 16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DV20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EZKP
MSN: 20206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sulzberg/Ottacker, Oberallgäu -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna F172P, D-EOTW, crashed near Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK), Germany following a mid-air collision with a Katana aircraft.
The Cessna crashed out of control, killing both occupants. The Katana pilot managed to carry out an emergency landing in a field. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X035-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.all-in.de/nachrichten/polizeimeldungen/Polizei-polizei-unfall-flugzeuge-kollision-zeugenaufruf-Neues-zum-gestrigen-Zusammenstoss-zweier-Motorflugzeuge-bei-Sulzberg;art2756,1346560

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/bayern/Zwei-Flugzeuge-stossen-zusammen-Zwei-Maenner-sterben-id25257186.html

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/schwaben/absturz-segelflieger-sulzberg-100.html