Incident one-man helicopter F-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155967

Date:Friday 17 May 2013
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:one-man helicopter
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boewese, Sipaliwini district -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed from 400-500 meters of altitude after hood opened in flight and helicopter loosing height. The pilot sustained a leg fracture.
The helicopter is said to be registered in French Guiana and was being used for transporting gold.

Sources:

http://www.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/17128
http://goudwinning-suriname.blogspot.nl/
http://www.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/17145