Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 EE573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155982

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1950
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: EE573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:field near RAF Defford, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Defford, Worcestershire
Destination airport:RAF Defford, Worcestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 17:05 as a train was passing Defford Airfield a Meteor jet aircraft coming into land hit the top of the locomotive, denting the cab roof and wiping off the aircraft undercarriage. This necessitated the aircraft making a belly/crash landing on the grass of the airfield. There were no injuries on the train or the aircraft other than the engine driver later needing treatment for shock.

Crew:
Flight Lt (181250) William John LAIDLER RAF - OK

Sources:

1. Gloucestershire Echo - 3rd May 1950.
2. http://www.railwaysarchive.co.uk/eventsummary.php?eventID=9052
3. http://www.railwaysarchive.co.uk/documents/RAF_Defford1950.pdf
4. http://www.railwaysarchive.co.uk/docsummary.php?docID=4614
5. http://www.railwaysarchive.co.uk/docsummary.php?docID=4615
6. http://www.railwaysarchive.co.uk/docsummary.php?docID=4616