Incident Hawker Henley Mk I L3293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15605

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:
Type:Hawker Henley Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AACU RAF
Registration: L3293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off RAF Cleave, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Cleave
Narrative:
1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit (1 AACU) Ditched in sea after engine failed & unable to make airfield.

Sources:

Hawker production list