Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N571MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156053

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2013
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:5280 Flying Club LLC
Registration: N571MA
MSN: C0271
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial Airport - KAPA, Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach during an instructional flight, the engine became unresponsive to throttle movements. The flight instructor took control of the airplane from the student pilot and made a forced landing, during which the airplane rolled onto soft ground and nosed over to an inverted position. Engine examination revealed that the engine throttle lever and throttle cable had become disconnected and that the bolt connecting these two components was located at the bottom of the engine cowling. A self-locking nut, which normally secures this bolt, was missing and not located. Therefore, it is likely that maintenance personnel did not apply sufficient torque to the nut or improperly reused a degraded self-locking nut, which resulted in the eventual loosening of the nut and the in-flight separation of the engine throttle lever and throttle cable.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the engine throttle lever and throttle cable due to maintenance personnel not applying sufficient torque to the self-locking nut or improperly reusing a degraded self-locking nut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=571MA

Location