Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 50-024 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156232

Date:Saturday 1 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:Boeing Airplane Company, Wichita Plant, Kansas,
Registration: 50-024
MSN: 450039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles northeast of Wichita AFB (KIAB) (Boeing Plant ), Wichita, Kans -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wichita Air Force Base (KIAB) (Boeing Plant ), Wichita, Kansas, USA
Destination airport:Wichita Air Force Base (KIAB) (Boeing Plant ), Wichita, Kansas, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a test flight out of the Boeing Wichita Plant airfield, accompanied by Boeing B-47 Stratojet 50-007, when they suffered a mid-air collision at 2000 ft.
A spokesman for the Boeing Airplane Company said that one of the aircraft had suffered a malfunction with its front main landing gear. The Boeing Airfield control requested a fly past of the tower for a visual inspection, but a clear view of the undercarriage was not possible, so the tower ordered the accompanying B-47 to carry out a close underside inspection of the landing gear, it was then that the collision occurred and both aircraft spun in, crashed and exploded, 5 miles northeast of Wichita, killing the two aircrew, Boeing chief Test Pilot, Doug Heimburger and Test Pilot, Steve Gatti and the two test pilots in B-47 50-007.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
San Bernardino Sun, CA - 3rd September 1951
Salt Lake Telegram, UT - 3rd September 1951
Joplin Globe, MO - 3rd September 1951
Tampa Tribune, FL - 3rd September 1951
Salma Times Journal, AL - 3rd September 1951