Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-2382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156308

Date:Friday 6 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:51st BSqn /68th BWg USAF
Registration: 51-2382
MSN: 450435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles of RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford AB, Gloucestershire (EGVA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 6, 1954: Stalled and crashed on takeoff from RAF Fairford AB. Spun into the ground and came down two miles from the air base. The B-47 was on TDY from 51st BS, 68th BW, 806th Air Division, Lake Charles AFB, Louisiana. All four crew on board killed. Crew of B-47E 51-2382 were
Crew:
Capt. William A. Catto (Airplane Commander)
Capt. Don W. Johnson (Co-Pilot)
1st Lt. Elon Friedman (Observer)
S/Sgt. Kennie Varney (Crew chief)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
2. http://www.fairfordbase.org.uk/1950shtm/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm
4. http://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?offset=75250
6. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/b47stratojet_512045-512445.html
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf