Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-5252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156309

Date:Thursday 10 June 1954
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5252
MSN: 450537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SE of Oujda -   Morocco
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nouasseur Air Base (LFOE), Casablanca, Morocco, North Africa.
Destination airport:Nouasseur Air Base (LFOE), Casablanca, Morocco, North Africa.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after refuelling due to pilot vertigo and crashed. 44th Bombardement Wing.

The aircraft, with a crew of three, had just finished re-fuelling on a routine night training flight out of Nouasseur Air Base, Morocco, when it went out of control and crashed 15 miles southeast of Oujda, Morocco. William G. Jacques, Aircraft Commander was killed in the crash. 1st. Lt. Gene A. Hardman, Pilot, ejected, Capt. Raymond T. Toerpe, Observer, bailed out, both men parachuting to safety but with serious injuries.
The aircraft was on deployment from Lake Charles Air Force Base, (KCWF), Louisiana on the 90 day SAC rotational Squadron dispersal alert program of the 1950's. to Nouasseur Air Base (LFOE) the North Africa USAF Base.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Nouasseur Air Base/1945-1991: Cold War World Wiki/ Fandom.
L'Echo d'Oran 11+12 June 1954