Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-15811 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156311

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1957
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:380th BWg USAF
Registration: 51-15811
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of St. Lawrence, -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB (now Plattsburgh International Airport (KPBG) Ne
Destination airport:Plattsburgh AFB (KPBG) New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a routine refuelling training mission out of Plattsburgh Air Force Base, New York, the pilot Capt. Ray Cable informed control that they were about to ditch in the Gulf of St Lawrence 100 miles northeast of Sydney, Nova Scotia, with no reason being given and he ordered the crew to eject. Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. William Stevenson was the only survivor, being recovered by seaplane. The Pilot, Capt. Ray T. Cable and Navigator/Bombardier, Capt. Paul Pascal were lost and not recovered.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
The Shreveport Journal, LA - 18th September 1957
The Kingston Daily Freeman, NY - 18th September 1957
Star Gazette, NY - 18th September 1957
Democrat and Chronicle, NY - 18th September 1957
Youngstown Vindicator 18 September 1957, p14