Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156334

Date:Friday 24 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:310th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-0285
MSN: 93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smoky Hill AFB, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AFB, Kansas
Destination airport:Smoky Hill AFB, Kansas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-47E-30-LM 52-0285, 310th Bomb Wing, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 24, 1954 when overshot the runway. and destroyed on missed approach to Smoky Hill AFB, Kansas. All four crew aboard escaped safely

Sources:

1. https://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html